The hourly wage that Ottawa residents need to earn to cover accommodations, food and other expenses is more than $6 above Ontario’s minimum wage, according to a new report. The Ontario Living Wage Network released its 2026 Living Wage Calculation on Monday, looking at the living wage rates that people need to earn across Ontario to cover basic expenses. The living wage rate in Ottawa is $24.10, the third-highest wage rate in Ontario. The living wage rate was $23.40 in Ottawa in 2025 and $22.80 in 2024. Ontario’s minimum wage increased to $17.95 on Oct. 1 from $17.60. The Greater Toronto Area has the highest living wage rate in Ontario at $27.60, followed by $24.75 in the Grey Bruce-Perth-Huron-Simcoe area. According to the Ontario Living Wage Network, the living wage in eastern Ontario is $22.80. “Although the increases in Ontario’s living wage rates may be more modest than expected given the current economic climate, the Ontario Living Wage Network’s priority is to ensure that rates are calculated accurately and consistently, using an evidence-based methodology,” the network said in a media release. “It is also important to recognize that every living wage rate in the province remains above the current minimum wage of $17.95, with the gap ranging from $1.20 to $7.65 per hour.” The living wage in Toronto increased 40 cents to $27.20 this year. The Ontario Living Wage Network calculated the living wage rates for 10 areas across Ontario looking at three types of households: a single adult, single parents and a family of four. It calculates expenses for food, accommodation, utilities, transportation, clothing, medical expenses, childcare, taxes, benefits and other expenses.